This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out how the Malaysian Institute of Arbitrators (“MIArb”) collects, uses and protects your Personal Data which you have provided to MIArb. This Notice is prepared in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010.


1.               PERSONAL DATA
1.1            The “Personal Data” that you provide or have provided to MIArb includes your name, contact details, address, email address, NRIC number or passport number, gender, age, date of birth, job title and any information which relates directly or indirectly to you, from which you may be identified or may be identifiable from that information, which is collected, recorded, held or stored by MIArb.

1.2            In addition to the Personal Data that you provide to MIArb directly (includes at events/seminars/conferences held by MIArb and/or at the time of making any application to and/or any communication with MIArb, as applicable), MIArb may also collect your Personal Data from various other lawful sources.



2.1            Your Personal Data will be used and processed by MIArb, in the manner and for the purposes as described below (if/as applicable):

  1. for the purpose of and all purposes with regard to/in connection with any application made to MIArb;
  2. to enable MIArb to carry out or perform any services or functions for the purposes of and/or in connection to any application, inquiry and/or processing any application with MIArb
  3. for registration for membership and/or panel with MIArb
  4. for MIArb’s internal administrative purposes;
  5. for delivering notice(s) in relation to any changes of MIArb’s membership and/or panel terms, conditions and/or policies, etc that may affect you;
  6. for MIArb to communicate with you or contact you for all purposes set out above; an
  7. for MIArb to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements under any applicable laws, regulations, by-laws, guidelines, directions or any court order applicable to MIArb.


2.2            It is voluntary for you to supply your Personal Data to MIArb. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, MIArb will not be able to:

  1. process your application and/or provide you with any services that you requested from MIArb;
  2. provide you with the notices, invites and/or materials that you requested from MIArb, whether or not in relation to MIArb’s events; and/or
  3. communicate effectively with you.


2.3            MIArb may also process your personal data for the purposes as follows:

  1. to send you materials such as updates, newsletters or articles; and/or
  2. for delivery to you invites to MIArb and/or its worldwide affiliates’ related events, materials or any specific information in connection thereto;

                  if any, by way of email, fax, telephone, sms and/or postal mail.

2.4            If you do not agree to MIArb in processing your Personal Data for any of the purposes set out in the above paragraphs, please notify MIArb by contacting MIArb.



3.1            Your Personal Data provided to MIArb or obtained by MIArb shall be kept confidential by MIArb.

3.2            MIArb may disclose and/or publish your Personal Data if you have attained membership and/or panelship with MIArb in MIArb newsletters, website and/or any other related publications of MIArb, if applicable.

3.3            MIArb shall also disclosed and transfer the information to any statutory bodies, regulatory bodies, and/or other governmental authorities where required.

3.4            Any Personal Data sent to MIArb shall be used and processed in the manner set out in this Notice.

3.5            If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on MIArb’s website, please configure your internet browser to delete or deactivate cookies.

3.6            MIArb’s Website may contain links to other sites and pages not owned by MIArb. MIArb shall not be responsible for any Personal Data or information that you may provide to other entity via such links.


4.1            Your Personal Data provided to MIArb or obtained by MIArb shall be kept secured by MIArb through reasonable and appropriate administrative and security measures and procedures to prevent any unauthorized or unlawful processing, loss of or damage to, your Personal Data.


5.1            MIArb takes reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data provided to MIArb is accurate. However, you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or request for rectification or correction of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data by MIArb, as the case may be, however subject to the exceptions and restrictions as may be contained under the applicable law. If you wish to do so, please contact:

            The Malaysian Institute of Arbitrators
            Room 11, Level 2 Bangunan Sulaiman
            Jalan Sultan Hishamuddin
            Tel: (+603) 2271 1063

            You may also contact MIArb via the above contact details if you have any inquiries or complaints in respect of your Personal Data provided to MIArb.

5.2             Please note that MIArb has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data to the extent permitted under the applicable law.


            MIArb reserves the right to amend or modify this Notice from time to time without prior notice to you.




Download the PDF